Comments
[…] A two-part test for determining whether a development will have an undue adverse impact emerges from this case, along with an assurance that Criterion 8 has real power – enough to allow the Environmental Board to condition, withhold and revoke permits… Continue Reading »

Maybe we can get through all ten Act 250 criteria in this blog. We already have posts on 8 and 9, and this post will be about criterion 10. 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(10) requires the district commission to find that the proposed development is “in conformance with any duly adopted local or regional plan or capital program under chapter 117 of Title 24.” The test for this criterion was laid out clearly in the Environmental Board’s 1995 opinion in Re: Manchester Commons Associates.[i]

Continue Reading »